2012 RESULTS:

MARQUEE COMPETITIONS

FLORAL ART COMPETITIONS

Miniature Arrangement (max 4" x 4" x 4")

1st    Marian Davies

2nd   Marian Davies

Foliage Arrangement (12" x 12")

1st    Sandra Bellis

2nd   Marian Davies

Exhibit to Depict an Olympic Games or Diamond Jubilee Theme

1st    Marian Davies

2nd   Marian Davies

Winner of Floral Art Cup

Marian Davies

 

STICK COMPETITIONS

Winner of The Richard Roberts Perpetual Memorial Shield

E Rogers

 

SCARECROW COMPETITIONS

Scarecrow Not to Exceed 5" Tall

1st     Anna Jones

2nd   Daniel Smith

 

PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITIONS

Best Photograph of a Pet (under 15)

1st    Rhys Owen

2nd   Beth Raboen

3rd   Tomos Tustain

Best Scenic Photographic Display (open)

1st    Rob Killey

2nd   Rob Killey

3rd   Anne Killey

Best Local Place, Event, People or Person past and/or present (open)

1st    Evan Beech

2nd   Anne Killey

3rd   Sioned Davies

Most Amusing Photograph - Novice (open)

1st     Arwyn Davies

2nd   Tomos Tustain

3rd   Jack Thomas

 

HANDICRAFT COMPETITIONS

Handmade Greeting Card in a Diamond Jubilee theme

1st    Megan Mault

2nd   Sara Mault

Patchwork Item

1st    Janet Owen

2nd   Elizabeth Pinchbeck

3rd   Janet Owen

Handcrafted Item

1st    Coral Hudson

2nd   Megan Mault

3rd   Coral Hudson

Decorated Hard Boiled Egg in a Diamond Jubilee theme

1st    Megan Mault

2nd   Janet Owen

3rd   Lexi Edwards

Useful Item Made From Recycled Material

1st    Lexi Edwards

2nd   Alison Ravesncroft

Collage in Any Medium in a Diamond Jubilee or Olympic Games theme

1st    Megan Mault

2nd   Lexi Edwards

3rd   Megan Mault

Winner of The Handicrafts Cup

Megan Mault

 

COOKERY COMPETITIONS

CLOSED

Decorative Digestive Biscuit (under 12)

1st    Tasmin Edwards

2nd   Lexi Edwards

3rd   Ifor Beech

3 Homemade Biscuits (12 - 18)

1st    Curtis Jones

Savoury Quiche (Men's Competition)

1st    Curtis Jones

2nd   Curtis Jones

OPEN

Bara Brith (made with yeast)

1st    Marian Davies

2nd   Haf Harrison

3rd   Alison Ravenscroft

4 Cheese Scones

1st    Alison Ravenscroft

2nd   Gaynor Davies

3rd   Marian Davies

Round of Shortbread

1st    Gaynor Davies

2nd   Alison Ravenscroft

3rd   Haf Harrison

Chocolate Cake (undecorated)

1st    Haf Harrison

2nd   Joan Jones

3rd   Marian Davies

Apple Pie

1st    Anita Bailey

2nd   Joan Jones

3rd   Janet Owen

Victoria Sponge (undecorated)

1st    Katy Davies

2nd   Marian Davies

3rd   S E Edwards

Novelty Cake on a Diamond Jubilee or Olympic Games theme

1st    Marian Davies

White Loaf

1st    Sharon Baines

2nd   Gaynor Davies

3rd   Marian Davies

Savory Tartlets (2no.)

1st    Janet Owen

Decorated Cup cakes (4no.) on a Diamond Jubilee or Olympic Games theme

1st    Marian Davies

2nd   Chloe Moss

PRESERVES

Jar of Marmalade (1lb - 454g)

1st    Karen Bellis

2nd   Gaynor Davies

3rd   Karen Bellis

Jar of Lemon Curd (1lb - 454g)

1st    Alison Ravenscroft

2nd   Gaynor Davies

3rd   Sharon Baines

Jar of Tomato Chutney (1lb - 454g)

1st    Gaynor Davies

2nd   Gaynor Davies

3rd   Linda Baker

Jar of Strawberry Jam (1lb - 454g)

1st    Gaynor Davies

2nd= Ashley Kerns

2nd= Janet Owen

DRINK

Any Homemade Liqueur Aperitif

1st    Rhian Davies

2nd   Emily Roson

3rd   Silvan Jones

Winner of The Sally Stevens Memorial Cup

Gaynor Davies

 

HORTICULTURE COMPETITIONS

VEGETABLES, FRUIT AND PRODUCE

Truss of Tomatoes

1st    Gwen Owen

Display of Vegetables

1st    Coral Hudson

2nd   Llinos Lloyd

Selection of Mixed Herbs

1st    Alison Ravenscroft

2nd   Pauline Baines

3rd   Marian Davies

Four Round Potatoes

1st     Linda Baker

2nd    Alison Ravenscroft

3rd     Llinos Lloyd

Three Carrots

1st    Coral Hudson

2nd   Llinos Lloyd

3rd   Llinos Lloyd

Three Onion Sets

1st    Coral Hudson

2nd   Llinos lloyd

3rd    Llinos lloyd

Six Pods of Broad Beans

1st    Llinos Lloyd

Six Pods of Peas

1st    Llinos Lloyd

2nd   Llinos Lloyd

3rd   Alison Ravenscroft

Three Courgettes

1st     Noel Baker

2nd   Sharon Baines

One Cabbage with Roots

1st    Llinos Lloyd

Two Sticks of Rhubarb

1st    Coral Hudson

2nd   Jesse Baker

3rd   Marian Davies

6 Brown or White Eggs

1st    Haf Harrison

2nd   Chloe Moss   

3rd   John Harrison

FLOWERS AND POT PLANTS

Bowl of Sweet Peas

1st    Anita

2nd   Annette

3rd=  Alison Ravenscroft

3rd=  Marian Davies

Six Pansies

1st    Annette

2nd   Janet Owen

3rd   Marian Davies

One Foliage Plant

1st    Karen Bellis

2nd   Marian Davies

3rd   Janet Owen

One Geranium

1st    Marian Davies

2nd   Annette

Vase of Flowers

1st    Ann Machin

2nd   Annette

3rd   Alison Ravenscroft

One Single Rose

1st    Archdeacon Shirley Griffiths

2nd   Sandra Bellis

3rd   Rhian Davies

One Fuchsia

1st    Marian Davies

Hanging Basket

1st    Anita

2nd   Annette

3rd   Marian Davies

Winner of The Perpetual Jack Roberts Memorial Cup

Llinos Lloyd

BEST KEPT GARDEN COMPETITIONS

Winner of Best Kept Garden

Anne Jones

Winner of Best Kept Vegetable Plot

Coral Hudson

 

CHILDREN'S COMPETITIONS

Fruit and Face (up to 6 years)

1st    Amy Burton

Design Your Own Vehicle (7 - 11 years)

1st    Rhys Owen

2nd   Brooke Jones

Miniature Garden (7 - 11 years)

1st    Tomos Tustain

2nd   Tasmin Edwards

3rd   Lexi Edwards

HANDWRITING COMPETITION

Under 11 Years

1st    Rhys Owen

2nd   Brooke   Jones

 

MAIN ARENA COMPETITIONS

Winner of The Best Fancy Dress

Chloe

 

DOG SHOW COMPETITIONS

To be added shortly.

 

Best Condition Puppy (under 1 year old)

Best Condition Sheepdog (any age)

Best Condition Dog (over 1 year old)

Dog With the Waggiest Tail (any age)

Dog Most Like its Owner (any age)

Dog the Judge Would Most Like to Take Home

Veteran Dog Over 7 Years

Best Condition Working Dog - not Sheepdog

Best in Show

 

SHEEP COMPETITIONS

Pair of Butchers Lambs under 36 kg

1st   Jill Tustain

Pair of Butchers Lambs over 36 kg. 

1st   Bryn  Davies

 

Pair of Yearling Ewes (open weight) 

 

1st   Jill Tustain

 

Young Handler (open weight) 

 

1st   Sam Jones

Any Breed Ewe (any age) 

1st   Jill Tustain

Pair of Rare Breed (any age)

1st   Mathew George