VEGETABLES, FRUIT & PRODUCE and FLOWERS & POT PLANTS

Judge: Mr Phil Jones

Prizes 1st 1, 2nd 50p, 3rd 20p Entry fee 50p per entry per class

The Perpetual Jack Roberts Memorial Cup to be won for the most points gained in the Vegetables, Fruit & Produce and Flowers & Pot Plants sections
(2 points for first place in each class & 1 point for second place in each class)


Vegetables, Fruit and Produce
1. Truss of tomatoes (ripe or unripe)
2. Four coloured potatoes
3. Four oblong potatoes
4. Four round potatoes
5. Three carrots
6. Three onion sets
7. Six pods of broad beans
8. Six pods of peas
9. Six runner beans
10. Six French beans
11. Three courgettes
12. One cabbage with roots
13. One cauliflower with roots
14. Longest runner bean
15. One cucumber with stalk
16. Display of Vegetables
17. Selection of mixed herbs
18. Two sticks of rhubarb
19. 8 Raspberries on a plate
20. 4 Strawberries
21. Display of fruit


Flowers and Pot Plants
1. Vase of sweet peas
2. Six pansies
3. One foliage plant
4. One indoor flowering plant (not geranium or fuchsia)
5. Display of buddliah
6. Bowl of flowers
7. One single rose
8. Three decorative dahlias
9. One fuchsia
10. Display in a container
11. Longest Foxglove (without roots)
12. Collect, Name and Display as many different Tree Leaves (1 species of each)

BEST GARDEN COMPETITIONS (free to enter)
Judge: Mr Phil Jones

Prizes: 1st 30, 2nd 15, 3rd 5 (Class 1)
Kindly sponsored by Bryneglwys Community Council

1. Best Garden within the Parish of Bryneglwys

Prizes: 1st 5, 2nd 3, 3rd 2 (Classes 2 & 3)

2. Best Vegetable Plot within the Parish of Bryneglwys
3. Best collection of Hanging Baskets and/or Containers and/or Window Boxes within the Parish of Bryneglwys

Any garden however large or small can be entered, provided the work carried out on it is your own. Enter one, two or all catergories.

TO ENTER: Telephone Ian Thomas on 01490 450 342 or e-mail bryneglwysshow@yahoo.co.uk and state name, address, contact number and which category or categories you are entering

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES: 29th July, 2019
JUDGING TO TAKE PLACE DURING WEEK PRIOR TO SHOW


FARM PRODUCE COMPETITIONS
Judge: Mrs Bronwen Tango

Entry fee 50p per entry per class

Prizes: 1st 1, 2nd 50p, 3rd 20p

1. A Small Bale of Hay
2. Longest Thistle (without roots)
3. 12" x 7" Turf
4. Wool Fleece (any breed)
5. 6 Brown or White Eggs
6. 4 Coloured Eggs